Home Page Boater's Card The Laws Equipment Boat Registration Places to Go Fishing Resources
Privacy Policy Photo of empty red canoe on beach.
 
     
Thank you for visiting the Recreation and Conservation Office' Boating Web site and reviewing the privacy notice. This statement addresses collection, use, security, and access to information that may be obtained through this Web site.

Information Collected and How it is Used

If you only browse, read pages, or download information on this Web site, RCO will gather and store the information below about your visit. RCO uses cookies to collect the anonymous Web traffic data listed below. This information does not identify you personally.

  1. The Internet Protocol address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. RCO uses the Internet Protocol address to direct Internet traffic to you. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (for example xcompany.com or yourschool.edu).
  2. The type of browser and operating system you used.
  3. The date and time you visited this site.
  4. The Web pages or services you accessed at this site.
  5. The Web site you visited before coming to this site.

RCO uses this information to improve Web services and to understand how people use RCO services.

Volunteered Information that is Collected

If you participate in a survey, send an e-mail, or perform some other transaction on RCO’s Web site, the following additional information will be collected:

  1. The e-mail address and contents of e-mail, for those who communicate with RCO via e-mail.
  2. Information volunteered in response to a survey.
  3. Information volunteered through an online form for any purpose.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information that you send RCO.

RCO uses your e-mail to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you may identify, to further improve the Web site, or to forward the e-mail to another agency for action. Information from online forms is used to either send you information on RCO programs or establish an account for you to access the online grants management program, PRISM.

Personal Choice

You may choose whether to provide personal information online. Personal information is information about a person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual, such as an individual's name, address, and telephone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information.

RCO collects no personal information unless you voluntarily provide it by sending RCO an e-mail, participating in a survey, or completing an online form. You may choose not to contact RCO by e-mail, participate in a survey, or provide any personal information using an online form. Your choice to not participate in these activities will not impair your ability to view the Web site or download any information.

If personal information is requested or volunteered, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, contact the public records officer mentioned below.

The RCO Web site is a general audience site and RCO does not knowingly collect any personal information from children. Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children online or by e-mail will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.

Public Access to Information

In Washington, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has access to information held by state government. At the same time, both state and federal laws exempt some information from public access.

All of the information collected at this site becomes a public record, unless an exemption in law exists. State law (Revised Code of Washington 42.17.260(1)) states that each agency, to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy, must delete identifying details when it makes available or publishes any public record. In each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.

In the event of a conflict between this privacy notice and the Public Records Act or other laws governing the agency's disclosure of records, the Public Records Act or other applicable law will control.

Nondisclosure of Certain Information

RCO may require some personal information to add you to a mailing list or open an account for online grants management. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it, RCO will be unable to send you information about programs or start a PRISM account.

Review and Correction of Personally Identifiable Information

You can review any personally identifiable information collected about you by contacting the public records officer mentioned below. To recommend changes to your personally identifiable information, send an e-mail or written request that credibly shows any inaccuracies in the information. RCO will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. (Revised Code of Washington 43.105.310).

Security

RCO, as developer and manager of this site, has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information maintained. For site security and to ensure that this Web site remains available to all users, RCO employs software to monitor traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or to cause damage to this Web site. These measures are designed to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to systems and information, and to provide reasonable protection of private information.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail-safe, the security of information provided via this Web site.

Disclaimer

This Web site has many links to other Web sites, including those operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations, and private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on the RCO Web site and this privacy notice will not apply; you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

Reference in this Web site to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm, or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public, and does not constitute endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by the State of Washington, RCO, or its officers, employees, or agents.

Neither the State of Washington, nor any agency, officer, or employee of the State of Washington, warrants the accuracy, reliability, or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability, or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at their own risk.

RCO reserves the right to revise and update this privacy notice at any time without notice by posting such revised privacy notice at the RCO home page. Please see RCO's Web Content Policy.

Contact Information

To review your personal information, or request correction of your personal information, contact:

Public Records Officer
Recreation and Conservation Office
P.O. Box 40917
Olympia, WA 98504-0917

Fax: 360-902-3026
Telephone: 360-902-3000
TTY: 360-902-1996

To offer comments about the RCO Web site or about the information presented in this privacy notice, contact:
Webmaster
Recreation and Conservation Office
P.O. Box 40917
Olympia, WA 98504-0917

Fax:  360-902-3026
Telephone:  360-902-3015
TTY: 360-902-1996

 

 
bullet Register Your Boat

bullet Find Places to Go Boating

bullet Get Weather and Tide Information

bullet Get Your Fishing License

bullet Where to Go Fishing

bullet Boating Education

bullet Boating Laws

bullet Moorage Information